RSS

2010 Edgar Award Winners

16 Jun

Edgar Award


2010 Edgar Awards

Best Novel:
· The Missing by Tim Gautreaux
· The Odds by Kathleen George
· The Last Child by John Hart–Winner!
· The Mystic Arts of Erasing All Signs of Death by Charlie Huston
· Nemesis by Jo Nesbø, translated by Don Bartlett
· A Beautiful Place to Die by Malla Nunn

Best First Novel by an American Author:
· The Girl She Used to Be by David Cristofano
· Starvation Lake by Bryan Gruley
· The Weight of Silence by Heather Gudenkauf
· A Bad Day for Sorry by Sophie Littlefield
· Black Water Rising by Attica Locke
· In the Shadow of Gotham by Stefanie Pintoff-Winner!

Best Paperback Original:
· Bury Me Deep by Megan Abbott
· Havana Lunar by Robert Arellano
· The Lord God Bird by Russell Hill
· Body Blows by Marc Strange-Winner!
· The Herring-Seller’s Apprentice by L.C. Tyler

Best Fact Crime:
· Columbine by Dave Cullen-Winner!
· Go Down Together: The True, Untold Story of Bonnie and Clyde by Jeff Guinn
· The Fence: A Police Cover-Up Along Boston’s Racial Divide by Dick Lehr
· Provenance: How a Con Man and a Forger Rewrote the History of Modern Art by Laney Salisbury and Aly Sujo
· Vanished Smile: The Mysterious Theft of Mona Lisa by R.A. Scotti

Best Critical/Biographical Work:
· Talking About Detective Fiction by P.D. James
· The Lineup: The World’s Greatest Crime Writers Tell the Inside Story of Their Greatest Detectives edited by Otto Penzler–Winner!
· Haunted Heart: The Life and Times of Stephen King by Lisa Rogak
· The Talented Miss Highsmith: The Secret Life and Serious Art of Patricia Highsmith by Joan Schenkar
· The Stephen King Illustrated Companion by Bev Vincent

Best Young Adult:
· Reality Check by Peter Abrahams–Winner!
· If the Witness Lied by Caroline B. Cooney
· The Morgue and Me by John C. Ford
· Petronella Saves Nearly Everyone by Dene Low
· Shadowed Summer by Saundra Mitchell

Best Juvenile:
· The Case of the Case of Mistaken Identity by Mac Barnett
· The Red Blazer Girls: The Ring of Rocamadour by Michael D. Beil
· Creepy Crawly Crime by Aaron Reynolds
· Closed for the Season by Mary Downing Hahn-Winner!
· The Case of the Cryptic Crinoline by Nancy Springer

Grand Master Award:
· Dorothy Gilman

2009’s Edgar Award Nominees & Winners

2009

Best Novel:
· Missing by Karin Alvtegen
· Blue Heaven by C.J. Box — Winner!
· Sins of the Assassin by Robert Ferrigno
· The Price of Blood by Declan Hughes
· The Night Following by Morag Joss
· Curse of the Spellmans by Lisa Lutz

Best First Novel by an American Author:
· The Kind One by Tom Epperson
· Sweetsmoke by David Fuller
· The Foreigner by Francie Lin — Winner!
· Calumet City by Charlie Newton
· A Cure for Night by Justin Peacock

Best Paperback Original:
· The Prince of Bagram Prison by Alex Carr
· Money Shot by Christa Faust
· Enemy Combatant by Ed Gaffney
· China Lake by Meg Gardiner — Winner!
· The Cold Spot by Tom Piccirilli

Best Fact Crime:
· For the Thrill of It: Leopold, Loeb, and the Murder That Shocked Chicago by Simon Baatz
· American Lightning: Terror, Mystery, the Birth of Hollywood, and the Crime of the Century by Howard Blum — Winner!
· Havana Nocturne: How the Mob Owned Cuba and Then Lost It To The Revolution by T.J. English
· The Man Who Made Vermeers: Unvarnishing the Legend of Master Forger Hans van Meegeren by Jonathan Lopez
· The Suspicions of Mr. Whicher by Kate Summerscale

Best Critical/Biographical Work:
· African American Mystery Writers: A Historical and Thematic Study by Frankie Y. Bailey
· Hard-Boiled Sentimentality: The Secret History of American Crime Stories by Leonard Cassuto
· Scene of the Crime: The Importance of Place in Crime and Mystery Fiction by David Geherin
· The Rise of True Crime by 0275993884>
· Edgar Allan Poe: An Illustrated Companion to His Tell-Tale Stories by Harry Lee Poe — Winner!

Best Young Adult:
· Bog Child by Siobhan Dowd
· The Big Splash by Jack D. Ferraiolo
· Paper Towns by John Green — Winner!
· Getting the Girl by Susan Juby
· Torn to Pieces by Margot McDonnell

Best Juvenile:
· The Postcard by Tony Abbott — Winner!
· Enigma: A Magical Mystery by Graeme Base
· Eleven by Patricia Reilly Giff
· The Witches of Dredmoore Hollow by Riford McKenzie
· Cemetary Street by Brenda Seabrooke

Grand Master Award:
· James Lee Burke
· Sue Grafton


Advertisements
 
Leave a comment

Posted by on June 16, 2010 in Uncategorized

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: